06-27-2016
[…] Virginia, 448 U.S. 555, 575 [1980] ). Public trials are an indispensable part of society, in that they promote the ascertainment of truth, the education of the public, and confidence in the judicial system (see generally Globe Newspaper Co. v. Superior Court for Norfolk County, 457 U.S. 596 [1982] holding that public access “permits the public to participate in and serve as a check upon the judicial process-an essential component of our structure of self-government” at 606).
NY Judiciary Law § 4 mirrors the United States and New York State constitutional presumption of an open court policy, but indicates that in certain proceedings, including divorce proceedings, “the court may, in its discretion, exclude therefrom all persons who are not directly therein, excepting jurors, witnesses and officers of the court.” (N.Y. JUD § 4 ; see also DRL 235(2) ).
Revictimization