Docket No. 18363.
[…] After the decision in Henley v. Franchise Tax Board (1953), 122 Cal.App.2d 1 [ 264 P.2d 179], plaintiffs filed with the California Franchise Tax Board for refunds for the amount of the Canadian income taxes withheld by the Canadian corporation. Upon rejection of their claim by the board and denial by the Board of Equalization of plaintiffs' appeal, plaintiffs filed this action. The court held that plaintiffs are not entitled to any refund.
1. The Canadian Taxes Are Not "Net Income Taxes."
[1] Section 18001 of the Revenue and Taxation Code provided: "Subject to the following conditions, residents shall be allowed a credit against the taxes imposed by this part for net income taxes imposed by and paid to another state or country on income taxable under this part:
"(a) The credit shall be allowed only for taxes paid to the other state or country on income derived from sources within that state or country which is taxable under its laws irrespective of the residence or domicile of the recipient."