CASE NO. 1069 CRB-1-90-7
[…] State v. Ellis, 197 Conn. 436, 463, 492 A.2d 974 (1985)." (citation omitted) Gionfriddo v. Gartenhaus Cafe, 15 Conn. App. 392, 402 (1988).
See also, Aetna Casualty and Surety Co. v. Jones, 220 Conn. 285, 296 (1991); Virgo v. Lyons, 209 Conn. 497, 501 (1988). To invoke collateral estoppel the issues sought to be litigated in the new proceeding must be identical to those considered in the prior proceeding. Aetna Casualty and Surety Co. v. Jones, supra, 297. Therefore, here for the doctrine to apply, the issue of lack of compensability for the employee's injury under Sec. 31-294 C.G.S. must be the functional equivalent of the causes for dismissal under the education title, Sec. 10-151 C.G.S. Sec. 10-151 permits the termination of a tenured school teacher "for one or more of the following reasons: (1) Inefficiency or incompetence; (2) insubordination against reasonable rules of the board of education; (3) moral misconduct; (4) disability, as shown by competent medical evidence; 5) elimination of the position to which the teacher was appointed or loss of a position to another teacher, if no other position exists to which such teacher may be appointed if qualified. . ." At no point in the Workers' Compensation 1990 hearing did the municipality offer or submit in evidence the decision in the teacher's 1987 termination proceeding.