No. 89021.
[…] Civ.R. 56(E); Mootispaw v. Eckstein (1996), 76 Ohio St.3d 383, 385, 667 N.E.2d 1197. Doubts must be resolved in favor of the nonmoving party. Murphy v. Reynoldsburg (1992), 65 Ohio St.3d 356, 358-359, 604 N.E.2d 138.
{¶ 8} In cases involving the alleged fraudulent non-disclosure by an applicant in a health insurance application, the "material facts" (as referenced in Civ.R. 56) are those relating to the elements in R.C. 3923.14, which provides that:
"The falsity of any statement in the application for any policy of sickness and accident insurance shall not bar the right to recovery thereunder, or be used in evidence at any trial to recover upon such policy, unless it is clearly provided [1] that such false statement is willfully false, [2] that it was fraudulently made, [3] that it materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the insurer, [4] that it induced the insurer to issue the policy, and [5] that but for such false statement the policy would not have been issued."
{¶ 9} The insurance company must prove these elements by clear and convincing evidence. Heekin v. Mutual of Omaha Ins. Co. (Jan. 19, 1989), Cuyahoga App.