Critzer v. Critzer (In re Marriage of Critzer)
[…] He asserts that "[a]ll the conditions necessary to enter judgment were not in place at the first hearing on December 9, 2014" and that the trial court lacked authority to enter a nunc pro tunc judgment. Margaret argues that David forfeited his arguments by his silence on the issue in the face of the court's remarks on December 9, 2014.

A specific statute governs nunc pro tunc judgments in dissolution proceedings. Section 2346, subdivision (a), states in pertinent part: "If the court determines that a judgment of dissolution of the marriage should be granted, but by mistake, negligence, or inadvertence, the judgment has not been signed, filed, and entered, the court may cause the judgment to be signed, dated, filed, and entered in the proceeding as of the date when the judgment could have been signed, dated, filed, and entered originally, if it appears to the satisfaction of the court that no appeal is to be taken in the proceeding or motion made for a new trial, to annul or set aside the judgment, or for relief under Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 469) of Title 6 of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure." (Italics added.) The section empowers the trial court to act on its own motion. (§ 2346, subd. (b).)