Critton v. Fine Arts Discovery Series, Inc.
[…] The determination of a worker's AWW raises a question of law, subject to plenary review. Hannaberry HVAC v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd. (Snyder, Jr.), 834 A.2d 524, 527 (Pa. 2003).

See 77 P.S. § 582(a) (providing that the AWW for workers whose wages are "fixed by the week" is "the amount so fixed"); id. § 582(b) (providing that the AWW for workers whose wages are "fixed by the month" shall be "the monthly wage so fixed," multiplied by 12 and divided by 52); id. § 582(c) (providing that the AWW for workers whose wages are "fixed by the year" shall be "the yearly wage so fixed," divided by 52); id. § 582(d) (providing that, if "at the time of the injury the wages are fixed by any manner not enumerated in clause (a), (b) or (c)," the AWW shall be calculated by dividing by 13 the total wages earned during the employment in each of the highest three of the last four consecutive periods of 13 calendar weeks in the 52 weeks immediately preceding the injury and by averaging the total amounts earned during these three