Crittendon v. Muldrow
[…] Crittendon's answer thus itself demonstrates "a logical relationship . . . between the respective claims asserted by the opposing parties." Metro Brokers, Inc. v. Sams &Cole, LLC, 729 S.E.2d 540, 543 (Ga.Ct.App. 2012) (quoting Steve A. Martin Agency, Inc. v. PlantersFIRST Corp., 678 S.E.2d 186, 188 (Ga.Ct.App. 2009)). Under these circumstances, we agree with the district court that even if the Georgia answer did not sufficiently raise the defamation and false reporting claims as counterclaims, they were compulsory counterclaims that are now precluded. See OCGA § 9-11-13(a) (indicating that a counterclaim is compulsory if it "arises out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the opposing party's claim").

The third requirement for res judicata under Georgia law is likewise met because the Georgia decision operated as an "adjudication on the merits" for all claims that were actually at issue or that "'might have been put in issue,'" including the counterclaims as discussed above.