Crittenden v. Crittenden
[…] "Military retired pay is a federal entitlement that, much like a pension, provides a monthly annuity for life upon retirement from the armed forces." Dziamko v. Chuhaj, 193 Md.App. 98, 116 (2010). The Uniformed Services Former Spouses Protection Act ("the USFSPA") provides: "a court may treat disposable retired pay payable to a member for pay periods beginning after June 25, 1981, either as property solely of the member or as property of the member and his spouse in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction of such court." 10 U.S.C. § 1408(c)(1). Thus, "a state court may divide a military pension as marital property pursuant to Maryland law." Fulgium v. Fulgium, 240 Md.App. 269, 280 (2019); see also FL § 8-203(b) ("[A] military pension shall be considered in the same manner as any other pension or retirement benefit" when determining whether property is marital property). "[T]he court has broad discretion in evaluating pensions and retirement benefits, and in determining the manner in which those benefits are to be distributed." Woodson v. Saldana, 165 Md.App. 480, 489 (2005) (quoting Welsh v.