Crittenden v. Clark
[…] Jan. 1, 1967) provides that, "[u]nless the order of dismissal or a statute of this State otherwise specifies, an involuntary dismissal of an action, other than a dismissal for lack of jurisdiction, for improper venue, or for failure to join an indispensable party, operates as an adjudication upon the merits." In light of this rule, an order dismissing a cause for want of prosecution becomes a final and appealable order upon the expiration of the period for refiling specified in section 13-217 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 1994)). S.C. Vaughan Oil Co. v. Caldwell, Troutt & Alexander, 181 Ill. 2d 489, 491 (1998). Section 13-217 allows a plaintiff to commence a new action "within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater, after *** the action is dismissed for want of prosecution."