No. C 12-01198 LB
[…] Civ. Proc. Code § 340.6(1). All of the allegations against Waner stem from his role as Mrs. Critchlow's attorney. See, e.g., FAC ¶¶ 5 (alleging that Waner "owed duties directly to Plaintiff, who was an express third party beneficiary of his legal services"), 15 (alleging that Waner failed to file a petition to probate a lost or destroyed will), 23 (alleging Waner filed the First Petition in Sonoma County Probate Court). Plainiff does not dispute Waner's contention that section 340.6 applies. Because Plaintiff's claim for breach of fiduciary duties are "[a]n action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission," the court agrees. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 340.6.
Under section 340.6, discovery of the negligent act or omission initiates the alternate one-year statutory period. Samuels v. Mix, 22 Cal. 4th 1, 989 (1999); Worton v. Worton, 234 Cal.