Criswell v. Commonwealth
[…] Criswell purchased her service credit in a timely manner, but did not file an appeal from the November order. She contends she was waiting for the Board to grant disability benefits or take further action to affirm or deny coverage.

Almost one and one-half years after entry of the order, Criswell filed a complaint and petition for a writ of mandamus in the Franklin Circuit Court. Kentucky Retirement Systems moved to dismiss the complaint arguing Criswell had failed to perfect her appeal pursuant to KRS 13B.140. The circuit court granted the motion to dismiss. This appeal by Criswell followed.

KRS 61.665(5) provides "[a]ny person aggrieved by a final order" of the Board "may seek judicial review after all administrative appeals have been exhausted by filing a petition for judicial review in the Franklin Circuit Court in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B." The pertinent provision of that chapter provides:

All final orders of an agency shall be subject to judicial review in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.