In re: Douglas Diano and Jennifer Diano, Debtors Cristoline Company, Inc., and Virginia Diano, Plaintiffs v. Douglas Diano, Defendant
[…] Rosenblatt, 118 F.3d 886, 888-89 (1st Cir. 1997) (discussing the elements of a RICO claim, including under the mail and wire fraud statutes). The Defendant's Motion as to the RICO claim is denied.
In support of his contention the Defendant cites the Eighth Circuit case of Wisdom v. First Midwest Bank, 167 F.3d 402 (8th Cir. 1999). That case does not stand for the proposition that no private right of action exists under RICO, and indeed, the language of the statute expressly provides for such action. See 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c) ("Any person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962 of this chapter may sue therefor . . . ."). The dismissal of the RICO claims by the court in the Wisdom case, as distinct from claims under federal mail and wire fraud and extortion statutes, was based on the failure of the plaintiff to adequately plead an essential element of a RICO claim.
J. Computer Fraud and Abuse Act Claim