Crissey v. the Stop Shop Supermarket Company
[…] In support of its motion to dismiss, the defendant argues that § 52-48 mandates that process be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process and that a defective return date greater than two months from the date of the process constitutes a substantive defect that deprives the court of subject matter jurisdiction. This court disagrees with the defendant's claim.

General Statutes § 52-48 provides in pertinent part: "Return day of process . . . (b) All process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process . . ." General Statutes § 52-72, in turn, provides in relevant part: "Amendment of process. (a) Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective . . ."

In Concept Associates, Ltd. v. Board of Tax Review, 229 Conn. 618, 642 A.2d 1186 (1994), the Supreme Court interpreted § 52-72 in a broad, expansive opinion. See Galluzzo v. Board of Tax Review, 44 Conn. Sup. 39, 40, 666 A.2d 841, 13 CONN. L. RPTR. 507 (1995).