Crissey v. the Stop Shop Supermarket Company
[…] As indicated above, the Supreme Court in Concept Associates states that whether a defective return date deprives the court of subject matter jurisdiction is still an open question and even implies through the cases it cites that such a question would be answered in the negative. Concept Associates Ltd. v. Board of Tax Review, supra, 229 Conn. 625 n. 8.

More specific to the present case, however, the court has subject matter jurisdiction because proper return of process was made to the court within the time specified by statute. General Statutes § 52-46a provides, in pertinent part, that process returnable to the Superior Court "shall be returned . . . to the clerk of such court at least six days before the return day." CT Page 4953 Rana v. Ritacco, 236 Conn. 330, 339, 672 A.2d 946 (1996). "[T]he actual return of the writ to the court . . . puts the action before the court and empowers the court to proceed . . . [T]he court may not proceed with the action until the return of process is made to the court."