2:12-cv-00355-JMS-WGH
[…] (1) Doing any business in this state;
* * *
(5) Owning, using, or possessing any real property or an interest in real property within this state....
In addition to general and specific personal jurisdiction, a court can acquire personal jurisdiction over a defendant by operation of a federal statute. Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(k)(1)(C) provides that "[s]erving a summons or filing a waiver of service establishes personal jurisdiction over a defendant...when authorized by a federal statute." Further, Section 1965(b) of RICO states that:
In any action under section 1964 of this chapter...in any district of the United States in which it is shown that the ends of justice require that other parties residing in any other district be brought before the court, the court may cause such parties to be summoned, and process for that purpose may be served in any judicial district of the United States by the marshal thereof.18 U.S.C. § 1965(b). Mr. Crissen argues that even if the Court does not have specific personal jurisdiction over Ms. Gupta, it has jurisdiction under § 1965.
1. Specific Personal Jurisdiction
While personal jurisdiction may be either general or specific, Mr.