CIVIL NO. 1:11-02087(NLH/KMW)
[…] Id. at 387 (citing Owens v. Okure, 488 U.S. 235, 249-50 (1989); Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 279-80 (1985)).
The Third Circuit has held that "New Jersey's two-year limitations period on personal injury actions, N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2, applies to a civil rights claim under § 1983." Montgomery v. De Simone, 159 F.3d 120, 126 n.4 (citing Cito v. Bridgewater Twp. Police Dep't, 892 F.2d 23, 25 (3d Cir. 1989)). In order to prevent his claim from being time-barred under N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2, Plaintiff must have brought this action within the two-year statutory period from the date his claim accrued.
N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2(a) provides in relevant part: "Every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued." (emphasis added)
2. Accrual of Plaintiff's Claim
While the applicable statute of limitations is determined by reference to state law, "the accrual date of a § 1983 cause of action is a question of federal law that is not resolved by reference to state law."