Crippen v. Town of Hempstead
[…] Moreover, pursuant to Section 50-i, a plaintiff must plead in the complaint that: (1) the notice of claim was served; (2) at least thirty days has elapsed since the notice of claim was filed and before the complaint was filed; and (3) in that time the defendant has neglected to or refused to adjust or to satisfy the claim. See Horvath v. Daniel, 423 F. Supp. 2d 421, 423 (S.D.N.Y. 2006). The plaintiffs bear the burden of demonstrating compliance with the notice of claim requirement. Id.; see Rattner v. Planning Comm'n of Vill. of Pleasantville, 548 N.Y.S.2d 943 (N.Y.App.Div. 1989).

While Section 50-e and 50-i specifically apply to tort claims under New York law, Section 52 applies their service requirements to "[a]ny claim or notice of claim against a county for . . . invasion of personal or property rights, of every name and nature." See Feldman v.