CRIM v. MANALICH
[…] Stump, 435 U.S. at 356.

A county court judge who continues to act in an eviction proceeding after the state court defendant files a counterclaim exceeding the jurisdictional amount of county court does not act in the absence of all subject-matter jurisdiction. Subject-matter jurisdiction is conferred on a Florida court by the state constitution and applicable statutes. Lovett v. Lovett, 112 So. 768, 775 (1927). Article V, Section 6(b) of the Florida Constitution provides that county courts shall "exercise the jurisdiction prescribed by general law." In turn, Section 34.011, Florida Statutes, provides that:

(2) The county court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of proceedings relating to the right of possession of real property and to the forcible or unlawful detention of lands and tenements, except that the circuit court also has jurisdiction if the amount in controversy exceeds the jurisdictional limits of the county court or the circuit court otherwise has jurisdiction as provided in s. 26.012. []

Fla. Stat. § 34.011(2). As such, at worst the judge acts in excess of his or her actual jurisdiction, not in the absence of all jurisdiction.