No. 2007 AP 06 0032.
[…] JUDGMENT ENTRY
For the reasons stated in our accompanying Memorandum-Opinion, the judgment of the Tuscarawas County Court of Common Pleas is hereby affirmed. Costs to Appellant.
{¶ 50} I concur with the majority as to its analysis and disposition of the first assignment of error.
{¶ 51} I respectfully dissent from the majority as to its disposition of the second assignment of error. I find that the trial court did abuse its discretion when it failed to take into account appellee's Social Security benefits and, thereby, created an inequitable division of marital property.
{¶ 52} R.C. Section 3105.171(B) states in part: ". . . the court shall divide the marital and separate property equitably between the spouses, in accordance with this section. . . ." 3105.171(C)(1) states in part: ". . . If an equal division of marital property would be inequitable, the court shall not divide the marital property equally but instead shall divide it between the spouses in the manner the court determines equitable." In making a division of marital property, the court shall consider, inter alia, the duration of the marriage, the assets and liabilities of the parties and any other factor that the court expressly finds to be relevant and equitable. R.C. 3105.171(F).