Criado v. Southern Methodist University
[…] A. Discrimination

Criado complains of discrimination on the basis of sex and national origin. Such discrimination is prohibited by Title VII and the Texas Commission on Human Rights Act ("TCHRA"). See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1) (2005) ("It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's . . . sex or national origin."); Tex. Lab. Code. Ann. § 21.051(1) (Vernon 2005) ("An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of . . . sex [or] national origin . . . the employer fails or refuses to hire an individual, discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment."). Criado asserts claims under both Title VII and the TCHRA. "The Fifth circuit has recognized that discrimination claims under the TCHRA are evaluated using the same analytical framework set forth in Title VII cases." Kern v. GE Capital Info. Tech. Solutions, No. 3:01-CV-2109-P, 2003 U.S. Dist.