1:23-cv-01805
[…] Western Reserve alleges Defendants conspired to misappropriate its trade secrets. The conspiracy claim, therefore, is preempted. Defendants' motion to dismiss Count Six is granted.
Count Seven alleges Bokovitz and Celaschi breached their employment agreements. (Doc. 1 at ¶ 134.) Count Eight alleges Eiermann breached the Release by disparaging Western Reserve and by using and disclosing trade secret information. (Id. at ¶ 141.) The Sixth Circuit recently held that R.C. § 1333.67 does not preempt breach of contract claims. See Metron Nutraceuticals, LLC v. Cook, No. 23-3596, 2024 WL 3877388, 2024 U.S. App. LEXIS 21200, at *23-24 (6th Cir. Aug. 20, 2024) (holding that Ohio's “preemption provision contains certain exemptions-it ‘do[es] not affect,' inter alia, ‘contractual remedies, whether or not based on misappropriation of a trade secret.'”) (quoting R.C. § 1333.67(B)(1)). Accordingly, these breach of contract claims are not preempted. Additionally, these breach of contract claims are premised, at least in part, on facts independent of the alleged misappropriation of trade secrets.