1091 C.D. 2023
[…] Section 508(3) of the MPC provides:
Failure of the governing body or agency to render a decision and communicate it to the applicant within the time and in the manner required herein shall be deemed an approval of the application in terms as presented unless the applicant has agreed in writing to an extension of time or change in the prescribed manner of presentation of communication of the decision, in which case, failure to meet the extended time or change in manner of presentation of communication shall have like effect.53 P.S. § 10508(3) (emphasis added). Section 508(2) of the MPC mandates: "When the application is not approved in terms as filed[,] the decision shall specify the defects found in the application and describe the requirements which have not been met and shall, in each case, cite to the provisions of the statute or ordinance relied upon." 53 P.S. § 10508(2) (emphasis added). Here, the Denial Letter provided: "The Board . . . voted to deny the [Revised Application] for the following reasons[:] Recommendations from our Planning Commission and Engineer. [The] Township also has no legal representation at this time." R.R. at 1119a.