Case No. 14–C–719.
[…] The “total disbursement level” for State Assembly Candidates is $17,250, § 11.31(1)(f); forty-five percent of that amount is $7,763. Therefore, once a candidate for State Assembly receives $7,763 in donations from committees, the candidate must return any further donations to the donor. Accordingly, Messrs. Vos and Nygren returned CRG's entire donation because they had already accepted $7,763 in committee donations; Mr. Kooyenga returned $86, presumably because he had already received $7,599 prior to receiving CRG's donation.
§ 11.26(9)(a) is identical in all material respects, with the differences emphasized as follows: “No individual who is a candidate for state or local office may receive and accept more than 65 percent of the value of the total disbursement level determined under s. 11.31 for the office for which he or she is a candidate during any primary and election campaign combined from all committees subject to a filing requirement, including political party and legislative campaign committees, including any transfer from any personal campaign committee to another personal campaign committee.”
In McCutcheon, the Supreme Court addressed the aggregate contribution limits in the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 (FECA), as amended by the Bipartisan Campaign Reform Act of 2002 (BCRA).