23A-CR-44
[…] Anderson v. State, 160 N.E.3d 1102, 1102 (Ind. 2021). Rather, consideration of a pro se motion after counsel has been appointed is left to the trial court's discretion. Id.; see also Underwood v. State, 722 N.E.2d 828, 832 (Ind. 2000) ("To require the trial court to respond to both Defendant and counsel would effectively create a hybrid representation to which Defendant is not entitled.").
[¶8] Ind. Code § 35-35-1-4(b) governs motions to withdraw guilty pleas filed after a defendant has pled guilty but before the trial court has imposed a sentence. It provides:
After entry of a plea of guilty, or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, but before imposition of sentence, the court may allow the defendant by motion to withdraw his plea of guilty, or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, for any fair and just reason unless the state has been substantially prejudiced by reliance upon the defendant's plea. The motion to withdraw the plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime made under this subsection shall be in writing and
verified. The motion shall state facts in support of the relief demanded, and the state may file counter-affidavits in opposition to the motion. The ruling of the court on the motion shall be reviewable on appeal only for an abuse of discretion. However, the court shall allow the defendant to withdraw his plea of guilty, or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, whenever the defendant proves that withdrawal of the plea is necessary to correct a manifest injustice.Ind. Code § 35-35-1-4(b).
[¶9] According to Ind. Code § 35-35-1-4(c):
[W]ithdrawal of the plea is necessary to correct a manifest injustice whenever:
(1) the convicted person was denied the effective assistance of counsel;
(2) the plea was not entered or ratified by the convicted person;
(3) the plea was not knowingly and voluntarily made;