No. 08-CV-113-LRR.
[…] D. Compliance with ERISA Disclosure Requirements
Plaintiffs argue that the "[Summary] is deficient in explaining the enrollment requirements and therefore violates ERISA's disclosure requirements[.]" The statute governing summary plans, 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a), provides, in relevant part:
A summary plan description of any employee benefit plan shall be furnished to participants and beneficiaries. . . . The summary plan . . . shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant, and shall be sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan.
At all relevant times, the Summary was published and available to Plaintiffs.