Crews v. Parlier Unified School District
[…] "Gross income means any income from whatever source derived." 26 U.S.C. § 61(a). "In general, all citizens of the United States, wherever resident . . . . are liable to the income taxes imposed by the [Internal Revenue] Code whether the income is received from sources within or without the United States." 26 C.F.R. § 1.1-1(b). "Every person born or naturalized in the United States and subject to its jurisdiction is a citizen." 26 C.F.R. § 1.1-1(c). Plaintiff concedes that he is a U.S. citizen.

United States courts have long rejected as frivolous the argument by tax protestors that citizens need not pay taxes on monies earned within the United States. See, e.g., Great-West Life Assurance Co. v.