NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Plaintiff also contends the trial court erred in holding that the City’s reimbursement of allegedly excessive copy costs did not make plaintiff a prevailing party under section 6259. We shall affirm.
Undesignated statutory references are to the Government Code. Section 6259 provides in part: “(a) Whenever it is made to appear by verified petition to the superior court of the county where the records or some part thereof are situated that certain public records are being improperly withheld from a member of the public, the court shall order the officer or person charged with withholding the records to disclose the public record or show cause why he or she should not do so. [¶]... [¶] (d) The court shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the plaintiff should the plaintiff prevail in litigation filed pursuant to this section. The costs and fees shall be paid by the public agency of which the public official is a member or employee and shall not become a personal liability of the public official. If the court finds that the plaintiff’s case is clearly frivolous, it shall award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the public agency.”