NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Section 6253, subdivision (b), states that public agencies shall make records promptly available “upon payment of fees covering direct costs of duplication, or a statutory fee if applicable.”
As noted by the trial court, section 6259 provides for an award of attorney fees only with respect to litigation concerning the improper withholding of public records, not with respect to an alleged overcharge for copying costs. Appellant could certainly pursue another form of action to claim a refund, but a CPRA petition -- which is the only pleading at issue here -- is not it.
Thus, section 6259, subdivision (d), authorizes attorney fees only “in litigation filed pursuant to this section, ” and the only litigation authorized by the section is a petition for disclosure of records (§ 6259 [“(a) Whenever it is made to appear by verified petition to the superior court of the county where the records or some part thereof are situated that certain public records are being improperly withheld from a member of the public, the court shall order the officer or person charged with withholding the records to disclose the public record or show cause why he or she should not do so”]). “The sole purpose of such an action is to permit the expeditious ‘determination of the obligation to disclose records requested from a public agency....’” (County of Santa Clara v. Superior Court (Naymark) (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 119, 128 (Naymark), citing Filarsky v.