No. 06-1012-DRH.
[…] The Court agrees with Defendants.
Under the USERRA, the general rule is that an employee who is absent for military reasons, including a reservists' short absences from civilian employment for drill obligations, not just tours of active duty, is entitled to non-seniority benefits equal to those employees taking comparable non-military leaves of absences. Rogers, 392 F.2d at 760-61. Defendants argue and the Court agrees that Crews cannot recover since he was treated equally to such rights with all employees absent on non-military leaves of absences.
USERRA section 4316(b)(1) states:
[A] person who is absent from a position of employment by reason of service in the uniformed services shall be-
(A) deemed to be on furlough or leave of absence while performing such service: and
(B) entitled to such other rights and benefits not determined by seniority as are generally provided by the employer of the person to employees having similar seniority, status, and pay who are on furlough or leave of absence under a contract, agreement, policy, practice or plan in effect at the commencement of such services or established while such person performs such service.38 U.S.C. § 4316(b)(1). Section 4316(b)(1) contains no specific language to indicate that Congress imposed a requirement on employers to provide a special work schedule for employee-reservists not generally granted to other employees. The House Report on the bill that became § 4316(b)(1) states: