Docket Nos. 77-3336, 77-3337.
[…] It argues that the three teachers involved should have been reinstated with back pay. In limiting its remedy to a cease and desist order, MERC concluded that the violations were "individual, not widely disseminated and isolated in scope".
In confronting the adequacy of the remedy imposed, it is first necessary to determine this Court's scope of review of MERC's remedial determination. This Court's power of review is established by MCL 423.216(e); MSA 17.455(16)(e) which empowers this Court, after the filing of petitions, to
"* * * summarily grant to the commission or to any prevailing party such temporary relief or restraining order as it deems just and proper, enforcing, modifying, enforcing as so modified, or setting aside in whole or in part the order of the commission."
As the statute is silent as to the weight to be given MERC's view of the proper remedy in a given instance, we must look elsewhere for guidance.