115578/2008.
[…] New York Univ. Med. Center, 64 N.Y.2d 851, 852 (1985). Once the proponent has made this showing, the burden of proof shifts to the party opposing the motion to produce evidentiary proof in admissible form to establish that material issues of fact exist which require a trial. Alvarez v. Prospect Hospital, 68 N.Y.2d 320, 324 (1986).
Under New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law ("RPAPL") § 901(1), "[a] person holding . . . real property as . . . [a] tenant in common . . .may maintain an action for the partition of the property, and for a sale if it appears that a partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners." In accordance with the RPAPL and common law "a party, jointly owning property with another may, as a matter of right, seek physical partition of the property or partition and sale when [it] no longer wishes to jointly own or use the property." Manganiello v.