Cress v. Colvin
[…] The ALJ found this information inconsistent with Plaintiff's testimony. [R. 19]. Plaintiff asserts that she has no memory of relaying this information to healthcare providers and that it more likely represents a statement made one time and then "cut and pasted onto successive visits to the clinic." [Dkt 18, p. 8]. Plaintiff argues that "the ALJ should have recontacted the doctors about the veracity of their own records." [Dkt. 18, p. 8-9]. According to Plaintiff, the failure to do so violates 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b which states that "evidence is insufficient when it does not contain all the information needed." [Dkt. 18, p. 9]

The record was not insufficient. It contained all of the information needed to render a decision. The ALJ had hundreds of pages of records from Plaintiff's treating physicians, hospitals, examining and non-examining consultative experts.