November 26, 2002.
[…] As for the owner, its bare denial of receipt of the summons and complaint does not address the additional mail service of the summons and complaint that plaintiff made in January 2001 pursuant to CPLR 3215(g)(4), and otherwise does not avail to show a reasonable excuse when the service made on the Secretary of State was concededly proper (see Associated Imports v. Amiel Publ., 168 A.D.2d 354,lv dismissed 77 N.Y.2d 873). While appellants' motion did not invoke CPLR 317, we note that their papers in support do not contain sufficient detail to permit a finding that they "did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend."
THIS CONSTITUTES THE DECISION AND ORDER OF THE SUPREME COURT, APPELLATE DIVISION, FIRST DEPARTMENT.