No. 03 C 2911
[…] II. Defendant's Legal Basis for Arrest Was Appropriate
Plaintiff's argument that a material issue exists regarding the underlying statutory legal basis for the arrest is also without merit. In Illinois, it is a Class 4 felony to "display or present any document for the purpose of making application for an Illinois Identification Card . . . knowing that such document contains false information concerning the identity of the applicant." 15ILCS 335/14C (2002). Plaintiff contends that a driver's license is not an identification card. Section 14 of the statute, however, states that "`identification card' means any document made or issued by or under the authority of the United States Government, the State of Illinois or any other State or political subdivision thereof, or any governmental or quasi-governmental organization that, when completed with information concerning the individual, is of a type intended or commonly accepted for the purpose of identifying the individual." 15 ILCS 335/14(a-5). A driver's license squarely falls within this definition.
III. Defendant Is Protected by Qualified Immunity
Even if Defendant did not have probable cause to arrest Plaintiff, he is entitled to summary judgment on the defense of qualified immunity.