No. 3D12–509.
[…] In the instant case, the employer's rule required Crespo to “always store the gun in a safe place.” Doyon failed to establish there was a policy requiring Crespo to “always store the gun in his gun locker” or a rule prohibiting Crespo from storing the gun in the glove compartment of a locked vehicle.
Although not dispositive in this case, the Florida legislature has specifically established, in section 790.251(3), Florida Statutes (2011), that “no citizen can or should be required to waive or abrogate his or her right to possess and securely keep firearms and ammunition locked within his or her motor vehicle by virtue of becoming a customer, employee, or invitee of any employer or business establishment within the state, unless specifically required by state or federal law.” While this statutory provision is, for other reasons, inapplicable to the present situation, it is significant that the legislature deems the storage of a firearm in a locked vehicle to be “securely ke[pt].”