No. 3D12–509.
[…] According to the appeals referee, this “failure to follow the policy was a deliberate disregard of the claimant's duties and obligations to the employer, amounting to misconduct connected with work within the meaning of the law.” The Commission affirmed the decision of the appeals referee, and this appeal followed.
ANALYSIS
Section 443.101, Florida Statutes (2011), provides, “[a]n individual shall be disqualified for benefits: (1)(a) For the week in which he or she has voluntarily left work without good cause ... or has been discharged by the employing unit for misconduct connected with his or her work, based on a finding by the Department of Economic Opportunity.” The term “misconduct” is defined, in section 443.036(30), as:
(a) Conduct demonstrating conscious disregard of an employer's interests and found to be a deliberate violation or disregard of the reasonable standards of behavior which the employer expects of his or her employee.