Index No. 501376/2019
[…] Crespi now moves seeking to dismiss the counterclaims: on the grounds they have no merit. As noted, the motion is opposed.
Conclusions of Law
Pursuant to BCL §1312 and Limited 'Liability Law §808 a foreign corporation not authorized to do business in the state of New York; may not maintain any actions within the state. (Pergament Home Centers, Inc. v. Net Realty Holding Trust, 171 A.D.2d 736, 567 N.Y.S.2d 292 [2d Dept., 1991]). There really is no dispute that PHD is not authorized to do business in New York. However, Limited Liability Law §808(b) states that "the failure -of a foreign limited, liability company that is doing business in this state to comply with the provisions of this chapter does not impair the validity of any contract or act of the foreign limited liability company or prevent the foreign limited liability company from defending any action or special proceeding in any court of this state" (Id.). In Reese v. Harper Surface Finishing Systems, 129 A.D.2d 159, 517 RYS2d 522 [2d Dept., 1987] the court, explained that 'defending any action' includes the right to file any counterclaims and even third party claims (see, also, MacOuesten General Contracting, Inc. v.