No. SC 97091
[…] "If a regulation is inconsistent with the statute, it is the statute, not the regulation, that this Court will apply." Union Elec., 425 S.W.3d at 125 . Even if valid, however, the regulation is applicable only if Crescent is correct that its three transactions constitute a single retail sale for sales tax purposes. And, in fact, they do not.
In support of its position that the three sales should be treated as a single sale, Crescent relies on the definition of "sale" under the Missouri Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"), which provides in section 400.2-106, RSMo 2000: "A ‘sale’ consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price." Crescent says title did not pass until the Florida customer had the last piece necessary for the water heating systems to work, which it says was in June 2013. Crescent also relies on UCC section 400.1-103(a)(2), RSMo 2000, which provides: "This chapter shall be liberally construed and applied