Cresap v. Panahpour
[…] (People v. Memro (1985) 38 Cal.3d 658, 681, fn. omitted, overruled on another point in People v. Gaines (2009) 46 Cal.4th 172, 181, fn. 2.) “‘“Habit” means a person’s regular or consistent response to a repeated situation.’” (Memro, at p. 681, fn. 22.)

All statutory references are to the Evidence Code.

“The Evidence Code provides a vocabulary for what is generally called ‘laying the foundation’ for admissibility of particular evidence.” (3 Witkin, Cal. Evidence (4th ed. 2000) Presentation at Trial, § 49, p. 83.) Under section 400, a “‘preliminary fact’ means a fact upon the existence or nonexistence of which depends the admissibility or inadmissibility of evidence.” Under section 401, “‘proffered evidence’ means evidence, the admissibility or inadmissibility of which is dependent upon the existence or nonexistence of a preliminary fact.”