Crenshaw v. Sciandra
[…] See Complaint (Docket # 1). By Order of Judge David G. Larimer, dated October 14, 2010, all pretrial motions excluding dispositive motions have been referred to me pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(A) and (B). (Docket # 18). Currently pending before the Court is plaintiff's motion to file a supplement to the Complaint (Docket # 43).

Discussion

With the instant motion to supplement, plaintiff seeks to add a new cause of action to the Complaint, namely an "obstruction of justice" claim under Sarbanes-Oxley provision 18 U.S.C. § 1503 against defendants Sciandra and Annunziata. (Docket # 43). Section 1503 is a federal criminal statute which makes it unlawful for a person to "corruptly or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, influence[], obstruct[], or impede[], or endeavor[] to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice." 18 U.S.C. § 1503(a). This criminal statute does not provide for a private right of action and, as a result, plaintiff would be unable to establish the defendants' liability on this proposed claim as a matter of law. See Zahl v.