Crenshaw v. Jones
[…] As noted by Crenshaw, Ventress is located in Clayton, Alabama. (Doc. 1, at 1 & 13.) Clayton, Alabama "is a town in and the county seat of Barbour County, Alabama." https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clayton_Alabama (last visited, November 15, 2016, 5:18 p.m.).

The undersigned notes that Barbour County, Alabama, where Crenshaw is presently housed, and Butler County, Alabama, the county in which charges are presently pending against him, are both located in the Northern Division of the Middle District of Alabama. See 28 U.S.C. § 81(b)(1) ("The Northern Division [of the Middle District of Alabama] comprises the counties of Autauga, Barbour , Bullock, Butler , Chilton, Coosa, Covington, Crenshaw, Elmore, Lowndes, Montgomery, and Pike." (emphasis supplied)).

28 U.S.C. § 2241(d) confers concurrent jurisdiction over habeas corpus petitions upon the districts of confinement and conviction.