Alexander F. CRENSHAW, Plaintiff, v. Kelly H. CRENSHAW, Defendant.
[…] And as with a corporation, our courts are not free, for the sake of convenience, to completely ignore the existence of a legal entity, such as an LLC." (citations, quotation marks, ellipses, and brackets omitted)). Had the trial court denied the Motion for Protective Order to the Entities, they would have had a right to appeal that order, whether immediately based on the demonstration of a substantial right or after entry of the Modification Order. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b) (2023) ("[A]ppeal lies of right directly to the Court of Appeals in any of the following cases: … (2) From any final judgment of a district court in a civil action. (3) From any interlocutory order or judgment of a superior court or district court in a civil action or proceeding that does any of the following: a. Affects a substantial right."). And if this Court were to reverse the Protective Order, our action would directly affect the interests of the Entities, not of Mother. The Entities are non-party appellees as to the appeal of the Protective Order only.