Creller v. State
[…] The plain clothes officer observed Creller's vehicle traveling south on Nebraska Avenue approaching the intersection. The vehicle "made a right turn into a gas station and slowed down, continued through the gas station, and exited on Osborne [Avenue] and proceeded to go westbound." The officer concluded that the vehicle had cut through the parking lot in order to avoid the red light at the intersection, a violation of section 316.074(2), Florida Statutes (2018), which prohibits a person from "driv[ing] any vehicle from a roadway to another roadway to avoid obeying the indicated traffic control indicated by such traffic control device." Because he was in an unmarked vehicle, the plain clothes officer "radioed for a marked unit or a unit with lights and sirens to conduct a traffic stop."