05-10-2024
[…] See 63 Kan.App.2d at 797. Had substantial evidence been provided, then Cregger's 28% whole body impairment rating from the 1996 injury would have conclusively established the amount of functional impairment determined to be preexisting. But without medical evidence showing the injuries are related, there is no basis for any offset.
In its reply brief, the Fund argues that Weaver is distinguishable because that case did not involve whole body impairment like in Cregger's case. But this attempt to distinguish the cases is not persuasive. K.S.A. 44-501(e) does not distinguish between types of impairment. Rather, it uniformly states that the "percentage basis of the prior settlement or award shall conclusively establish the amount of functional impairment determined to be preexisting." K.S.A. 44-501(e)(1). So no matter what type of impairment is involved, its percentage in a prior case establishes only the amount of the offset in the current case, but not that the impairment is, in fact, preexisting.