05-10-2024
[…] Cregger also testified in his deposition about the injuries and that he was compensated for them, but he did not recall his impairment rating at that time. The Fund mainly argues that Cregger's testimony is substantial competent evidence to show that his 1996 impairment rating should offset the new award.
The Fund relies on the statutory language of K.S.A. 44-501(e)(1), which states:
"(e) An award of compensation for permanent partial impairment, work disability, or permanent total disability shall be reduced by the amount of functional impairment determined to be preexisting. Any such reduction shall not apply to temporary total disability, nor shall it apply to compensation for medical treatment.
(1) Where workers compensation benefits have previously been awarded through settlement or judicial or administrative determination in Kansas, the percentage basis of the prior settlement or award shall conclusively establish the amount of functional impairment determined to be preexisting. Where workers compensation benefits have not
previously been awarded through settlement or judicial or administrative determination in Kansas, the amount of preexisting functional impairment shall be established by competent evidence."
Under K.S.A. 44-501(e)(1), an award of compensation must be reduced by the amount of functional impairment found to be preexisting. The respondent in a workers compensation case has the burden of proving the amount of preexisting impairment to be deducted. Ward v.