Creel v. Concordia Elec.
[…] The record is clear that the burn area will never have a normal appearance. The photographs show that an ugly scar covers claimant's chest into the neck area. Any open neck shirt will reveal the scar. Under the circumstances, we find no error in the hearing officer's conclusion that Creel is entitled to benefits for disfigurement.

SUSPENSION OF DISFIGUREMENT BENEFITS

Creel argues that La.R.S. 23:1201.4 does not support the suspension of the award for disfigurement during his period of incarceration because he has dependents who rely on the compensation award for their support. La.R.S. 23:1201.4 states that if an incarcerated claimant has dependents who rely on the benefits for their support the "compensation shall be made payable and transmitted to the legal guardian of the minor dependent or other person designated by the hearing officer and such payments shall be considered as having been made to the employee."

The record does, in fact, support Creel's allegation that he has dependents. Therefore, the award of benefits for disfigurement should not have been suspended. However, we are unable to determine from the record the identities of the dependents or the name of their legal guardian, if any.