holding that crime-against-spouse exception to spousal privilege does not apply to prosecution of man charged with setting fire to home owned solely by him
[…] Creech was convicted by a jury and the Circuit Court of Dinwiddie County entered judgment on the verdict. Creech appealed, contending that Code Sec. 19.2-271.2 prohibited Mrs. Creech's testimony without his consent. The Court of Appeals denied Creech's petition for appeal, concluding that the exception to the general rule of spousal privilege contained in Code Sec. 19.2-271.2 was properly applied, citing Hudson v. Commonwealth, 223 Va. 596, 292 S.E.2d 317 (1982). We granted Creech an appeal, and we reverse.
[1-2] Code Sec. 19.2-271.2 provides that one spouse cannot be compelled or allowed to testify against the other in a criminal case without the consent of the accused spouse except "(i) in the case of a prosecution for an offense committed by one against the other . . . ." This case lacks an element essential for invocation of the statutory exception to the general rule of spousal immunity — prosecution of an offense committed by Creech against Mrs. Creech.
As we stated in Jenkins v. Commonwealth, 219 Va. 764, 767, 250 S.E.2d 763, 765 (1979):