CV-22-00871-PHX-SMB
[…] See United States. v. Ritchie, 342 F.3d 903, 908 (9th Cir. 2003).
Barrett argues that a mortgage originators duty of care is satisfied if they are (1) qualified, registered, and licensed under the SAFE Act, and (2) loan documents include the unique qualifier provided by the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System Registry. Barrett argues that Plaintiff did not plead facts relating to either of those elements. However, as Plaintiff points out, § 1639b(b)(1) says that each mortgage originator must satisfy the two requirements above “in addition to the duties imposed by otherwise applicable provisions of State or Federal law.” 15 U.S.C. § 1639b.
Plaintiff's position is that Barrett, through Hegglin, breached fiduciary duties to Creech and in turn violated the ACFA. Those violations then satisfy the duty of care requirement for liability under § 1639b(b)(1).