CV-22-00871-PHX-SMB
[…] If there is not principal/agent relationship, then there is no vicarious liability. Therefore, the Court finds Barrett cannot be liable to failed disclosures that are the obligation of the lender.
Overall, the Court finds that the claims raised against Barrett pursuant to TILA must be dismissed.
iv. Broker Solutions
Next, 15 U.S.C. § 1639 mandates certain disclosures for certain mortgages. Section 1639(a) requires the creditor to disclose the annual percentage rate and the amount of regular monthly payment if the credit transaction has a fixed rate of interest. Section 1639(b) requires the disclosures be made “not less than 3 business days prior to consummation of the transaction.” 15 U.S.C. § 1639(b)(1). “After providing the disclosures required by this section, a creditor may not change the terms of the extension of credit if such changes make the disclosures inaccurate, unless new disclosures are provided that meet the requirements of this section.” 15 U.S.C. § 1639(b)(2)(A).