CV-22-00871-PHX-SMB
[…] Soriano v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., No. 09-CV-02415-LHK, 2011 WL 2175603, at *6 (N.D. Cal. June 2, 2011). The creditor is the liable party. See Garcia v. Fannie Mae, 794 F.Supp.2d 1155, 1170 (D. Or. 2011) (pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a), only creditors can be held liable for monetary penalties or an award of attorneys' fees for TILA violations, while in contrast § 1641(c) provides a right to rescind against a creditor's assignee).
Defendant Barrett moves to dismiss this claim because there is no factual basis for a claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1639b(c)(1) or § 1639b(b)(1)(A), and there is no private right of action under § 1640. Broker Solutions move to dismiss this claim because this section doesn't allow for a claim against the creditor.
“For any residential mortgage loan, no mortgage originator shall receive from any person and no person shall pay to a mortgage originator, directly or indirectly, compensation that varies based on the terms of the loan (other than the amount of the principal).” 15 U.S.C. § 1639b(c)(1). The AC alleges that this section was violated because the origination fee doubled between the first disclosure and the final disclosure. However, Barrett provided copies of the documents.