Credit v. Richland Parish Sch. Bd.
[…] Second Circuit, Parish of Richland

WEIMER, J., dissents in part and assigns reasons.

While I prefer the result reached by the majority, I am constrained to dissent based on the statutory language the legislature expressed in La. R.S. 17:439(A) which limits immunity to acts of commission.

Based on the plain meaning of the words "statement made or action taken" in La. R.S. 17:439(A) when referring to that which merits immunity, the legislature has limited immunity to acts of commission. This plain meaning is confirmed by comparing the words "statement made or action taken" in La. R.S. 17:439(A) to the wording of other statutes the legislature has enacted involving similar topics. For example, La. R.S. 17:416.11(A) provides that certain employees are shielded from personal liability "for any act or failure to act in the directing of or disciplining of school children." Furthermore, La. R.S. 17:416.1(C) provides a duty to defend and indemnify "based upon the act or omission" of a school employee.

If the legislature had intended the scope of immunity in La.