Credit Suisse Holdings (U.S.), Inc. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] (2) The corporate income tax base means a taxpayer's business income subject to the following adjustments, before allocation or apportionment, and the adjustment in subsection (4) after allocation or apportionment:
* * *
(c) Add any carryback or carryover of a net operating loss to the extent deducted in arriving at federal taxable income. [Emphasis added.]

Under former Subsection (4), a taxpayer could "[d]educt any available business loss incurred after December 31, 2011," and a business loss was defined to be "a negative business income taxable amount after allocation or apportionment." MCL 206.623(4) (emphasis added), as amended by 2014 PA 13. Such losses were to be "carried forward to the year immediately succeeding the loss year as an offset to the allocated or apportioned corporate income tax base, then successively to the next 9 taxable years following the loss year or until the loss is used up, whichever occurs first." MCL 206.623(4), as amended by 2014 PA 13.

Reading these provisions in harmony, the CITA required plaintiff to pay corporate income tax on its corporate income tax base after allocation or apportionment to this state.