Credit Suisse Holdings (U.S.), Inc. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] FTI is taxable income under the IRC. MCL 206.607(1). Therefore, the starting point for plaintiff's CIT Amended Returns was the FTI from plaintiff's federal return located on Line 30. Former MCL 206.623(2) provided that this federal taxable income starting point on Line 30 was subjected to several explicit adjustments before allocation or apportionment to Michigan. These adjustments were described in former MCL 206.623(2)(a) to (h). None of these adjustments include one for REMICs or EII.

The one adjustment that the parties and Court of Claims focused on is that within former MCL 206.623(2)(c), and this is the only adjustment that is arguably applicable. This is an adjustment, before allocation and apportionment to Michigan, to "[a]dd any carryback or carryover of a net operating loss to the extent deducted in arriving at federal taxable income." MCL 206.623(2)(c), as amended by 2014 PA 13 (emphasis added). Therefore, if a NOL was deducted when arriving at plaintiff's FTI, this must be added back.