Credit Suisse Holdings (U.S.), Inc. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] Id. "[H]owever, there are special rules with respect to the interpretation of statutes that levy taxes," and, "where a statute that levies a tax is ambiguous, we construe that statute against the taxing unit." Wyckoff v Detroit, 233 Mich.App. 220, 224; 591 N.W.2d 71 (1998). This Court "will not extend the scope of tax laws by implication or forced construction." Id.

Under the CITA, business income is defined to be FTI. MCL 206.603(3). FTI is in turn defined to be in relevant part "taxable income as defined in section 63 of the internal revenue code ...." MCL 206.607(1). Section 63 of the IRC provides that "the term 'taxable income' means gross income minus the deductions allowed by this chapter (other than the standard deduction)." 26 USC 63(a), as amended by PL 116-260. The federal rules for REMICs and EII are contained within Chapter 1. See 26 USC 860E. As previously discussed, the parties have never disputed the way in which the federal rules treat REMICs and EII. Under these rules, NOLs cannot outweigh the EII, which