Credit Card Services, Inc. v. CDCA, Inc.
[…] Appellant—as assignee of Song's indemnity rights—then demanded indemnity from respondent for the judgment appellant had obtained against Song, which constituted the same obligation appellant owed to respondent.

Motion to Enforce Term Sheet and Ruling

On August 26, 2011, respondent filed a motion to enforce the Term Sheet pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 664.6 (section 664.6), or in the alternative, to set the Term Sheet aside on the ground of fraud. Appellant opposed the motion, disputing respondent's interpretation of the release provision.

Section 664.6 provides: "If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement. If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement."