1:19-cv-1802-JMS-TAB
[…] Amalgamated Bank , 566 U.S. 639, 132 S.Ct. 2065, 182 L.Ed.2d 967 (2012) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Robinson v. Shell Oil Co. , 519 U.S. 337, 340, 117 S.Ct. 843, 136 L.Ed.2d 808 (1997) ). "When interpreting statutory language, the meaning attributed to a phrase ‘depends upon reading the whole statutory text, considering the purpose and context of the statute, and consulting any precedents or authorities that inform the analysis.’ " Id. (quoting Kasten v. Saint–Gobain Performance Plastics Corp. , 563 U.S. 1, 7, 131 S.Ct. 1325, 179 L.Ed.2d 379 (2011) ).
The plain language of § 1326(b)(1) states that "any unpaid claim" for administrative expenses—which, after tracing through the references to other provisions, includes attorney's fees—"shall be paid" either "[b]efore or at the time of each payment to creditors under the plan." 11 U.S.C. § 1326(b)(1). Several phrases within this provision are significant. First, because the referenced payments to creditors are those "under the plan," it can be assumed that the reference is to EMA payments provided for by the confirmed plan.