1:19-cv-1802-JMS-TAB
[…] (II) the holder of the claim is secured by personal property, the amount of such payments shall not be less than an amount sufficient to provide to the holder of such claim adequate protection during the period of the plan; ...
11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(5)(B)(iii)(I)-(II).
In addition, the Code provides that, unless the Bankruptcy Court orders otherwise, the debtor shall begin making payments to certain secured creditors within 30 days after the filing of the plan, in an amount that provides adequate protection to the creditor. 11 U.S.C. § 1326(a)(1)(C). Payments under this section will be referred to as "adequate protection payments."
Furthermore, "[b]efore or at the time of each payment to creditors under the plan, there shall be paid ... any unpaid claim of the kind specified in section 507(a)(2)...." 11 U.S.C. § 1326(b)(1). Section 507(a)(2) references administrative expenses allowed under § 503(b), which in turn provides for the payment of reasonable attorney's fees. 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(2) ; 11 U.S.C. § 503(b)(4).