1:19-cv-1802-JMS-TAB
[…] Id. Accordingly, a creditor may continue to receive adequate protection payments after confirmation and later begin receiving EMA payments, regardless of whether the adequate protection and EMA payments are equal in amount. Id. at 806-08. In addition, the court pointed out that its interpretation was consistent with the purpose of the provision, which was to ensure that secured creditors were protected from abusive debtor tactics and against the depreciation of their collateral. Id. at 809-10.
As to the payment of attorney's fees, the DeSardi court concluded that the wording of § 1326(b)(1) —stating that "there shall be paid any unpaid claim" for administrative expenses "before or at the time of each payment to creditors under the plan"—means that attorney's fees must be paid in full prior to or at the same time as the commencement of EMA payments to creditors.