Credit Acceptance Corp. v. Pulis
[…] GMAC v. Jones , 89 AD3d 985 (2nd Dept 2011), Associates Commercial Corp. v. Liberty Truck Sales & Leasing, Inc. , 286 AD2d 311 (2nd Dept 2001). Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable. ( UCC § 9—610[b] ). Under the UCC, private sales are encouraged on the assumption that they frequently will result in a higher realization on collateral for the benefit of all concerned. ( UCC § 9—610 Official Comment 2). Under UCC § 9-627[b], the disposition of collateral is made in a commercially reasonable manner if it is made:

"(1) in the usual manner on any recognized market; (2) at the price current in any recognized market at the time of the disposition; or (3) otherwise in conformity with reasonable commercial practices among dealers in the type of property that was the subject of the disposition."

In order to demonstrate that the liquidation of collateral meets these requirements, the factual circumstances surrounding the sale must be fully disclosed. See, Chrysler Credit Corp. v. Kosal , 132 AD2d 686 (2nd Dept 1987), Mack Financial Corp. v. Knoud , 98 AD2d 713 (2nd Dept 1983).