affirming dismissal of declaratory judgment action as untimely
[…] M. Maropakis Carpentry, Inc. v. United States , 609 F.3d 1323, 1327 (Fed. Cir. 2010) (citing James M. Ellett Constr. Co. v. United States , 93 F.3d 1537, 1541–42 (Fed. Cir. 1996) ). The CDA also requires that "[e]ach claim by the Federal Government against a contractor relating to a contract shall be the subject of a written decision by the contracting officer." 41 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(3). Because the CDA does not define a "claim," we look to the definition of "claim" in the FAR, at 48 C.F.R. § 2.101. Maropakis , 609 F.3d at 1327 (citing Reflectone, Inc. v. Dalton , 60 F.3d 1572, 1575 (Fed. Cir. 1995) (en banc)). Section 2.101 provides, in relevant part: "Claim means a written demand or written assertion by one of the contracting parties seeking, as a matter of right, the payment of money in a sum certain, the adjustment or interpretation of contract terms, or other relief arising under or relating to the contract."
II
As a threshold matter, we note that there is no requirement under the CDA that a final decision by a contracting officer state a "sum certain." Instead, a final decision by a contracting officer must address a CDA claim that itself must state a "sum certain."